Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verdict User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:58 AM
jimbo4822 jimbo4822 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
jimbo4822 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Recording scope and component test

Hello I have a question. I have an intermittent issue on a car . I know the scan tool will record as long as i have the tool connected but is seems the component test and scope only record for the amount of time the moving bar is moving then the timer resets. Is there a was to set the recording function to be continuous so if i want to record a scope pattern for 30 minutes or even longer i can? I seems to only record only 2 minutes at a time or so

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2015, 03:00 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,413
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

The faster the time sweep the less record time that you have. what kind of glitch are you hunting for ?

Last edited by greasybob; 10-21-2015 at 04:36 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2015, 04:12 PM
Crusty Crusty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Great White North
Posts: 2,320
Crusty You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

When I new the circuit I was trying to capture, I watched my scan tool for the glitch to show up, then hit the save button on my Vantage-Pro scope which was hooked up and ready to save.
One a single machine such as the Verus, I think you should be able to do the same thing.
Try hooking up to a vehicle on a simple circuit such as the brake pedal switch, watch until the buffer is full on the scope, then hit the brake pedal, see the PID change on the scan tool and hit "save" on the scope recording.
If it just wraps around and keeps recording, the switch change should be in the recording from the scope. Then you know it wraps around and does keep recording even though the buffer is full.
I have suggested that they have a tracking indicator once the buffer is full on the scanners but up til now, the only place I see that wrap around indicator is on the buffer bar of the Vantage-Pro.

NOW maybe the software people will see why I have suggested that feature/functional operational characteristic.
Once the buffer is full, keep the white dot travelling across the buffer bar so you can see that your recording wraps around and keeps recording.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2015, 05:14 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,413
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Not sure about the Verdict but with the Verus you can use the split screen to watch the scope and the scanner at the same time and the scope is still fully functional so you can stop at anytime and freeze the recording.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2015, 06:51 AM
Wheel Wheel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 683
Wheel Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo4822 View Post
Hello I have a question. I have an intermittent issue on a car . I know the scan tool will record as long as i have the tool connected but is seems the component test and scope only record for the amount of time the moving bar is moving then the timer resets. Is there a was to set the recording function to be continuous so if i want to record a scope pattern for 30 minutes or even longer i can? I seems to only record only 2 minutes at a time or so

thanks
Probably Snap On's next scope improvement on the Verus should be scope time limited only by hard drive free space.I see no reason this could not be done. I myself have needed this on numerous occasions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2015, 07:08 AM
jimbo4822 jimbo4822 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
jimbo4822 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I agree, the scanner will record the pids as long as you want from what i can tell , why cant the scope as well? I had a car with codes for loss of cam and crank at the same time I wanted to monitor the signals until the failure which is intermittent. I was thinking I would see which one failed first or which pattern indicated any issues.
With only 2 minutes or so of buffer I have to stay with the car and babysit if I walk away and the buffer recycles I loose the pertinent signal recording. If I set the time scale to get more time I cant see the pattern well on playback
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2015, 07:54 AM
Wheel Wheel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 683
Wheel Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo4822 View Post
I agree, the scanner will record the pids as long as you want from what i can tell , why cant the scope as well? I had a car with codes for loss of cam and crank at the same time I wanted to monitor the signals until the failure which is intermittent. I was thinking I would see which one failed first or which pattern indicated any issues.
With only 2 minutes or so of buffer I have to stay with the car and babysit if I walk away and the buffer recycles I loose the pertinent signal recording. If I set the time scale to get more time I cant see the pattern well on playback
Exactly the point. Longer data record time would ensure you that you wouldn't lose any collected data allowing you to walk away and do other needed things while the scope monitors for the intermittent for you = more productive time = more money to spend on Snap On tools, or whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2015, 08:32 AM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,656
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Exactly the point. Longer data record time would ensure you that you wouldn't lose any collected data allowing you to walk away and do other needed things while the scope monitors for the intermittent for you = more productive time = more money to spend on Snap On tools, or whatever.
Reply With Quote
If some thing is highly intermittent and can't be duplicated with a wiggle test and a 10 minute road test, I'm sorry, I'm not going to waste more than an hour . Ford had customer flight recorders that if the event occurs, the customer pushes the button and it saves 10 seconds before the event occurred and 20 seconds after the button as pushed, for a ford technician to analyze the data later and then spin the EEC pin wheel.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2015, 07:53 PM
andre104623 andre104623 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
andre104623 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

The verdict is the same as the verus besides the 4 channel scope. So whatever you can do with the verus you can do on the verdict thats the reason I bought it because its more portable. I had the option to buy a new verus edge but its just to big and a lot more money.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:05 PM
MonzaRacer MonzaRacer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Loogootee Indiana
Posts: 43
MonzaRacer Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Pico scopes have longer recording time, but the unit is around $5k for the big kit.
Snap On has limits but then its use is for regular issues, and typical problems.
The few times the Pico comes in handy doesnt make it worth getting unless you are dedicating your self to going deeper into diagnostics. And debt.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.