Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verdict User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2015, 04:36 PM
andre104623 andre104623 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
andre104623 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default big problem after update

I updated my verdict d7 software today though the internet as soon as it was finshed and I restarted the tablet my monitor wont clone the verdict screen. It only extends the screen which is ****ing pointless with a touch screen. I been messing around with the settings to try to get it working again but no luck.

I called snap on tech support and they want me to reflash windows XP which in turn would delete everything on the computer which I dont want to happen becuase I have alot of customers on the device and current jobs Im working on at the moment. It works fine though and is fast no problems there but i really like having the screen on the tool box so I can see what Im doing from a distance.

My snap on dealer is a ****ing retard he said "well if its giving you problems I'll take it back and you can get a verus edge" my jaw almost hit the floor like that was a great solution to my problem. This guy needs some training like big time he couldnt even tell me before I bought the verdict if it had European unlocked or if it could push back electronic calibers.

Bottom line could someone help me out getting my monitor working again. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2015, 05:27 PM
diesel71's Avatar
diesel71 diesel71 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 820
diesel71 Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I'm not sure if this will help but you can try it. exit out of the diagnostic suit to your home screen. make sure your monitor is plugged in and turned on.right click anywhere on the screen, were there is no icons or shortcuts. you should get a pop up box, look for graphic properties and click on that. you should see a blue and gray window pop up that says intel graphics media, look at the multiple display. under multiple display it will say twin, click the twin box then drop down to the lower right corner and click apply. you should get a pop up that asks you to confirm desktop change click ok and then click ok again on the intel graphics media. this should set your machine to display twin monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2015, 07:41 PM
andre104623 andre104623 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
andre104623 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diesel71 View Post
I'm not sure if this will help but you can try it. exit out of the diagnostic suit to your home screen. make sure your monitor is plugged in and turned on.right click anywhere on the screen, were there is no icons or shortcuts. you should get a pop up box, look for graphic properties and click on that. you should see a blue and gray window pop up that says intel graphics media, look at the multiple display. under multiple display it will say twin, click the twin box then drop down to the lower right corner and click apply. you should get a pop up that asks you to confirm desktop change click ok and then click ok again on the intel graphics media. this should set your machine to display twin monitors.
Thats the problem it should say that but that option isnt there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2015, 08:03 PM
Joe Rappa's Avatar
Joe Rappa Joe Rappa is offline
Snap-on DSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,766
Joe Rappa Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

If you do end up re imaging the unit, and it sounds like that's where this is headed, there are some great utilities available here:
https://www1.snapon.com/diagnostics/us/VERUS_Tools

#14 is a backup utility for your customer info.

Joe
__________________
"You don't build a reputation on what you're going to do"
Henry Ford
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2015, 09:10 PM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 958
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andre104623 View Post
I updated my verdict d7 software today though the internet as soon as it was finshed and I restarted the tablet my monitor wont clone the verdict screen. It only extends the screen which is ****ing pointless with a touch screen. I been messing around with the settings to try to get it working again but no luck.

I called snap on tech support and they want me to reflash windows XP which in turn would delete everything on the computer which I dont want to happen becuase I have alot of customers on the device and current jobs Im working on at the moment. It works fine though and is fast no problems there but i really like having the screen on the tool box so I can see what Im doing from a distance.

My snap on dealer is a ****ing retard he said "well if its giving you problems I'll take it back and you can get a verus edge" my jaw almost hit the floor like that was a great solution to my problem. This guy needs some training like big time he couldnt even tell me before I bought the verdict if it had European unlocked or if it could push back electronic calibers.

Bottom line could someone help me out getting my monitor working again. Thank you
Hello, could you please clarify what exactly got updated? The Snapon Atlas software, or a Windows update(s)? This will help try to come to a solution. A screenshot of the window of you monitor choices would help as well, you can upload and post it here. Thanks.
__________________
S. Breland
Christian Brothers Automotive

"Intelligence is the ability to adapt to change." Stephen Hawking
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:40 PM
andre104623 andre104623 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
andre104623 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbreland73 View Post
Hello, could you please clarify what exactly got updated? The Snapon Atlas software, or a Windows update(s)? This will help try to come to a solution. A screenshot of the window of you monitor choices would help as well, you can upload and post it here. Thanks.
It was a windows update it seems it cleared all my settings. I have fixed the problem and took screenshots of what I did. Now I just need a new battery so it lasts longer then 20 mins and a charger since mine only charges at a angle. Besides the few hiccups I had it works very well and makes me money. Wish I could say the same about the M2 meter the scope seems to work fine but the amps doesnt read correcly when compared to my fluke
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2015, 05:44 PM
MonzaRacer MonzaRacer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Loogootee Indiana
Posts: 43
MonzaRacer Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default charger

For the scanner charger I am using Toshiba speced 19v laptop power supplys.
One is from aftermarket source the other two are from mine and a buddys Toshiba Satellite laptops.
The one I have in my bag, is pn#PA3715U-1ACA, 19V 3.95A

I blew up the psu that is to charge my Vantage Pro battery, it was a simple wall wort, it would have charged my battery but it burnt up when I tried to power it up.
Use the above part number, and look for replacements that match.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2015, 05:51 PM
MonzaRacer MonzaRacer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Loogootee Indiana
Posts: 43
MonzaRacer Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Let me add this if you could get a great deal on a Edge with European I sure would take it, as the Verdict has been discontinued, if he would allow you to keep the M2 and S3 module you would have extra parts, but wouldnt make it part of a deal. As the Edge is so much faster, and you get a unit upgraded with Win7 over discontinued XP.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:51 PM
Joe Rappa's Avatar
Joe Rappa Joe Rappa is offline
Snap-on DSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,766
Joe Rappa Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Good tip on the battery pack.
XP Embedded is still supported for several more years.
Joe
__________________
"You don't build a reputation on what you're going to do"
Henry Ford
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.