Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verdict User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-10-2014, 05:24 AM
SHIMHEAD SHIMHEAD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
SHIMHEAD Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Just about ready to take this leap and do the SSD upgrade, have already done the memory upgrade. Does anyone know if you can access the BIOS on the Verdict, and what Function key allows it? Any chance there are changes that could be made to better support the SSD? Also, does anyone know if the motherboard itself is a standard size that could be exchanged for something a bit more capable? Not sure I want to go there yet, but it sure would be nice if the hardware had a bit more headroom......
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-12-2014, 06:30 AM
jimbo4822 jimbo4822 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
jimbo4822 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

As far as i can tell there is no access to the bios. The hard drive interface is the old pata speed so that is very limited as well, no where as fast as a SATA interface. I don't even remember the max speeds of the SSD i used and since there aren't many options with the size and interface requirements there really is nothing to think about. It is a custom imbedded win xp platform so it wont do trim or any other ssd maintenance. I am not too worried about this as with the small amount of writing to the disk its not an issue in my opinion anyway.

The platform is basically a netbook and as such the motherboard is most likely specific to this application. Interestingly though my program i use, called speccy, indicates the atom processor is dual threaded, which was a surprise or an error in the program. The upgrades really didn't do a significant change but it does feel a bit snappier all around. I did it mainly because i can and I like messing with computers, its my hobby, much less expensive than cars for a hobby
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-23-2016, 02:03 PM
merlinmitch merlinmitch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: wauconda, il
Posts: 2
merlinmitch Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default verdict recovery partition?

I noticed your thread & had replced my memory & Hd last year. much faster. i had done all my upgrades to my toshiba ie euro & 16/2 & recent updates. then i reclone the Kingspec reason ive done this is, i cannot get the Kingspec to work with snap on recovery at start up. had to have snap on recover toshiba after i had a glitch on my kinspec from 16/2 update. now my toshiba has all updates done recently so i want to clone my kingspec again. how am i missing the recovery partition when i clone? everthing else works. Thank you for your time. Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-24-2016, 06:58 AM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 958
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlinmitch View Post
I noticed your thread & had replced my memory & Hd last year. much faster. i had done all my upgrades to my toshiba ie euro & 16/2 & recent updates. then i reclone the Kingspec reason ive done this is, i cannot get the Kingspec to work with snap on recovery at start up. had to have snap on recover toshiba after i had a glitch on my kinspec from 16/2 update. now my toshiba has all updates done recently so i want to clone my kingspec again. how am i missing the recovery partition when i clone? everthing else works. Thank you for your time. Mitch
What cloning software did you use, and did you select an option "clone sector by sector"? Some cloning does not copy the MBR properly, and this is where the recovery option resides. You may still see the prompt "Press 'S' button to restore" or you may not, but it won't work if the MBR is not copied correctly.
__________________
S. Breland
Christian Brothers Automotive

"Intelligence is the ability to adapt to change." Stephen Hawking
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-25-2016, 04:06 PM
merlinmitch merlinmitch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: wauconda, il
Posts: 2
merlinmitch Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I used todo cloning. not sure if i saw that sector by sector. i will look when i redo it. everything works on the scanner but the initial recover when it powers up. i didnt know the s button would prompt a recover. i really appreciate the information! thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-12-2017, 09:07 AM
didster didster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Park Rapids
Posts: 1
didster Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Hello,

I recently performed the ssd and memory upgrade on my verdict w/15.4. I used reflect to perform the clone, cubeternet usb enclosure for 1.8 inch zif, 128gb ztc ssd, corsair ddr2 2gb ram.
Initially it worked great, faster and no issues. But now it prompts a reminder "A new diagnostic software upgrade is availible. See your snap on representative for details"
If I select either snooze 1 week or OK it pops up an error message and crashes the diagnostic suite. If I try to ignore the message I can use the program but have to work around the message.
I've had these prompts on other platforms, and they go away for awhile.
My question is how can I remove this upgrade reminder without purchasing a new subscription?
Was this anything I could have avoided during the clone?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-20-2017, 07:47 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,587
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Wonder if it be possible to put the original drive back in and restore it to an earlier point in time well before the nag message would display, verify it no longer pops up, then clone the drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.