Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verus User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2019, 10:38 PM
eddiesverus's Avatar
eddiesverus eddiesverus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 412
eddiesverus Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Question Verus Edge Touch Issues

I Have My Verus Edge and found that sometimes The screen touch will become inoperative. no responses to any touches. If I put back on the Docking station with my mouse and keyboard is the only way to get to work again once I Remove it. Has any body else seen or have this issue? My SnapOn tool thinks its a software Issue. Thanks for any feedback.
__________________
Hard Work, commitment, Honesty and not giving up is what Makes us better Tech's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 05:58 AM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,924
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Battery condition? touch screen calibration? CPU usage or memory issue? Browser or printer program crashing with a little spiral going?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2019, 10:54 AM
SnapOnKid's Avatar
SnapOnKid SnapOnKid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 825
SnapOnKid Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I have not had that specific issue on my unit.

Is the tool falling asleep or going into screensaver mode possibly causing the issue? I know after one of the updates, I had to adjust the settings for the screen saver and power staying on. Otherwise it would take a minute to wake up and function properly. The settings reverted to a factory windows setting and after like 5 minutes it would go into screensaver mode.

Kind of irritating when your trying to do live component test and or watch live data and this happens...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2019, 09:46 PM
crackerclicker crackerclicker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Watertown, WI
Posts: 398
crackerclicker Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Gosh, if only Snappy would allow us to purchase their software and dongle for use on our own hardware . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.