Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > J2534 (Flash Reprogramming) User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2018, 06:13 PM
DomaRoma DomaRoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 2
DomaRoma Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Pass Thru Pro 3 with FJDS

I can't get FJDS to connect to my Pass Thru Pro 3. Any suggestions or ideas why this doesn't work? I can use J2534 toolbox to read DTCs, readiness monitors, VIN, etc, but FJDS will not connect to it. I have tried to disable my antivirus/firewall program as well and that doesn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2018, 09:29 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,413
greasybob You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Can you get FJDS to open on your computer ? It's been a while since I've had to make any changes but I think that there is a part in the setup where you enter your user name and such where you also declare the name of the device you will be pairing the FJDS with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2018, 09:43 AM
DomaRoma DomaRoma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 2
DomaRoma Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I got it to work. Just had a little issue finding the edit settings page to select the pass thru device I'm using. Thanks for your reply though!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.