Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Member General Discussion Forum > General Discussions
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2019, 02:22 AM
Sternall Sternall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 5
Sternall Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default 2018 Camaro, GM SPS software failure on replace and reprogram ECM

The 2018 Camaro's ECM and TCM were destroyed in a front end collision, both were replaced with new units from GM. Using the J2535 Pass-through tool, I subscribed with the VIN # to GM SPS service to reprogram the new ECM with the correct settings and write the VIN to it. All went well on the upload to the new ECM till the bar graph hit 100% and it then failed with reprogram error. The scanner gave a P0630 error code which is no VIN written to ECM. When I tried to repeat the process to get the VIN into the ECM, the GM SPS software told me that the new ECM settings were at the latest revision level and that I was not allowed to reflash the same revision level. So it appears that the latest settings wrote to my new ECM, but the VIN # of the Camaro body did not. I need help in getting the VIN number into the new ECU, or erase the setting that are saved in there already so I can at least try again.
Hope someone out there is familiar with the latest GM SPS system and new GM Global programmable ECUs used after model year 2016.
__________________
Mark Sternall
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2019, 07:49 AM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 240
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I would recommend calling ACDelco help line.If you give them the programming error number they can tell you what it means.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2019, 12:47 PM
Sternall Sternall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 5
Sternall Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

The Error was simply,"unknown programming error".
I talked to GM support but they refuse to help because the car has a salvage Brand on it. The salvage Brand can be rebuilt and put on the road agin in Canada.
__________________
Mark Sternall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2019, 06:17 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 240
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

OK,then I'll try to help.I've never heard of anyone having success reflashing a previously flashed (as yours is now) Global module.
You haven't given many details.What interface did you use to flash this module?Is there any VIN now in this ECM?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2019, 09:25 PM
Sternall Sternall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 5
Sternall Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

It was a brand new ECM PN# 12692070 bought from GM with no VIN entered. I am using a VXdiag J2534 Pass through device, from my PCs USB port to the Camaro's ALDL port. My PC is online to AC Delco's SPS software for my VIN #1G1FH1R78J0114654. My scanner is now giving a P0630 ECM code,"VIN not entered or incompatible". When I tried to reflash the ECM with SPS, SPS read the ECM came back and said the setting were up to date and I was therefore not allowed to reflash the ECM. I have been able to use the J2534 device and SPS to check and/or reflash other modules on the CAN bus.
Any help you can offer me is greatly appreciated.
__________________
Mark Sternall
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2019, 05:25 AM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 240
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I'm not familiar with VXdiag,and I don't see it on GM supported passthru devices,but if it works for the other modules it should work for ECM.You didn't answer my main question,when you look at VIN in ECM with a scan tool,does it show any VIN?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2019, 08:31 AM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 381
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Sounds like you're using the Reprogram option. Which would give you that error since SPS won't let you reprogram the PCM with the same calibration. Dumb question, have you tried using the other option which is replace? Again, I read your posts and you haven't mentioned that, so I'm suggesting it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2019, 08:34 AM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 381
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Another Tip, I always have problems with GM if I don't have voltage supply being constantly fed to the car. I have stopped going to places that don't have a Charger that supplies 14v. After I did this, I haven't had a problem with programming.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2019, 11:03 AM
XmOnline XmOnline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: India
Posts: 3
XmOnline Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default This problem is not difficult to solve, you can write VIN through DPS offline program

This problem is not difficult to solve, you can write VIN through DPS offline programming.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2019, 01:58 PM
Sternall Sternall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 5
Sternall Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

My scan tool shows 17 blank spaces where the VIN should be. So there is no VIN saved in the ECM yet. GM's SPS reads the ECM and says that the settings saved are the latest calibration and therefore I'm not allowed to reflash it. Its a catch 22 situation.

What is DPS offline programming, and will it work on a 2018 new GM Global ECM system?
__________________
Mark Sternall
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.