Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Member General Discussion Forum > General Discussions
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-19-2019, 03:37 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 240
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

If there is no VIN,you should be able to select Replace and Program ECM(K20) and manually enter the VIN.Did you do that the first time you attempted to flash the ECM?
Before you do that make sure that all grounds have been connected after the accident damage.P0630 can also be caused by lack of grounds to ECM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:06 PM
Sternall Sternall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 5
Sternall Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I have been using replace and reprogram ECM in the SPS menu. If I try it again now it reads the ECM and comes back and says all ECU settings are at most recent calibration and therefore a reflash is not allowed.

The 2 ECM ground wires on the ECM connectors ohm straight to frame ground, at 0 ohms. Thanks for the ideas.
__________________
Mark Sternall
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-20-2019, 05:19 AM
Glide Glide is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 240
Glide Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Too bad. Modules on Global architecture vehicles only allow one VIN,apparantly your ECM thinks that blank spaces is a VIN.I don't know any other way around it.Sorry that I can't be of more help.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-22-2019, 08:12 AM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 381
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

You can try to unplug the ECM as it tries to read the VIN? Maybe then SPS will allow you to write the VIN again by reflashing it. Just throwing odd suggestions.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.