Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verdict User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2015, 02:51 PM
aajim@hotmail.com aajim@hotmail.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portales NM
Posts: 20
aajim@hotmail.com Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default No Buffer

I have a used Verdict that I bought off of the truck about 6 months ago. about 3weeks ago I turned it on just like I do every day. When windows was trying to load it went black. After fiddling with it for a bit I saw were I could restore it from the start up screen so I did. it worked all day. The next Day it did the same thing. I restored it again and the scanner has worked since. I noticed a few days ago that I took forever to Zoom the scope then yesterday I noticed that now in scope the buffer is doing some weird stuff and it is not reading right when the buffer dose start working. Anybody Have any ideas besides sent it in??????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2015, 03:48 PM
andre104623 andre104623 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
andre104623 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aajim@hotmail.com View Post
I have a used Verdict that I bought off of the truck about 6 months ago. about 3weeks ago I turned it on just like I do every day. When windows was trying to load it went black. After fiddling with it for a bit I saw were I could restore it from the start up screen so I did. it worked all day. The next Day it did the same thing. I restored it again and the scanner has worked since. I noticed a few days ago that I took forever to Zoom the scope then yesterday I noticed that now in scope the buffer is doing some weird stuff and it is not reading right when the buffer dose start working. Anybody Have any ideas besides sent it in??????
Your hard drive sounds like it might be going bad. I would backup everything clone the hard drive and replace it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2015, 04:27 AM
aajim@hotmail.com aajim@hotmail.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portales NM
Posts: 20
aajim@hotmail.com Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I don't think I want to tackle that right now. I Restored it one more time and it worked ok for a bit but is still freezing up in scope mode. Dose anyone know about how much snap on will charge to put a new hard drive in it?????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2015, 06:25 AM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,653
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Well you don't know for sure if a flakey power source or the mother board might be true causative failure of drive issue yet.So if that were the case, and they are unable to salvage the existing hardrive image, you could be spending around this amount to fix it with a new update. Do you feel Lucky? Can't see why if you can't just get a new Windows Tablet for $500 at Micro center, Don't see why they don't develop a slide on adjustable Snappy Adapter for back of tablet with the external hardrive holder, scope module , and 12 pin scanner cable adapter.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/AUTEL-MaxiSy...3D161893723591

Last edited by Witsend; 11-23-2015 at 06:49 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2015, 12:34 PM
aajim@hotmail.com aajim@hotmail.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portales NM
Posts: 20
aajim@hotmail.com Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Ya I'm worried that Snap on Just puts a hard drive in it and it still has problems then what. I am glad I did not pay $8000 for this or whatever the price was a few years ago and this happens I would be real MAD. I see that other people have had problems with this machine. I'm about to scap the whole project and go with Autel and an Industrial Scope or a PICO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2015, 05:28 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,653
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Ya I'm worried that Snap on Just puts a hard drive in it and it still has problems then what. I am glad I did not pay $8000 for this or whatever the price was a few years ago and this happens I would be real MAD. I see that other people have had problems with this machine. I'm about to scap the whole project and go with Autel and an Industrial Scope or a PICO
I'm sure if you sent it out and get it repaired it would be fixed right albeit could run as much as the Chinese flagship scanner if it needs a Mo Bo besides a hard drive. If I were you ,I would clone the drive .Refer to link below and buy a Solid State drive if your drive fits the description.

http://productforum.autorepairdata.c...ht=verdict+SSD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2015, 08:58 AM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,653
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I wonder if any one has ever taken one of these Toyota Techstream Diagnostic

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Toyota-Lexus...482375&vxp=mtr

... had someone knowledgeable partition it and with Bios password or whatever you need for changes, and be able to set it up for dual boot mode on start up with an image of a drive from a defunct Verus ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:00 PM
aajim@hotmail.com aajim@hotmail.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portales NM
Posts: 20
aajim@hotmail.com Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Well after trying to get a straight answer from Snap On Tec and making sure that I was not doing something wrong I fixed it by buying a new Verus Edge. Ha Snap on was talking $1000 to $2000 to fix the one I had and $1200 to update. then I Still got a pile o ****. They made me a pretty good deal and I got to keep my M2 Meter too so I hope a few years down the road I'm not back on here mad again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:51 PM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 958
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aajim@hotmail.com View Post
Well after trying to get a straight answer from Snap On Tec and making sure that I was not doing something wrong I fixed it by buying a new Verus Edge. Ha Snap on was talking $1000 to $2000 to fix the one I had and $1200 to update. then I Still got a pile o ****. They made me a pretty good deal and I got to keep my M2 Meter too so I hope a few years down the road I'm not back on here mad again.
Coming from a Verdict to an Edge, I suspect you will be quite pleased. The Edge is a real nice piece of hardware. Keep in mind, if you decide to use the M2 meter, you have to pair it with the Edge first. If you wish to go back to the built-in scope, you will have to re-pair to that again.
__________________
S. Breland
Christian Brothers Automotive

"Intelligence is the ability to adapt to change." Stephen Hawking
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2015, 03:45 AM
aajim@hotmail.com aajim@hotmail.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portales NM
Posts: 20
aajim@hotmail.com Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I assume that I will have to undock the 4 channel module and then Pair the M2. There are not a lot of times that I need more than 2 channels and I like the wireless so there is nothing to trip over and wreck my new scanner. I also assume that the M2 will work well with the Verus. No one has said so?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.