Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2018, 11:54 AM
olegstar olegstar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 2
olegstar Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Sun Machine help needed

Hi,
I recently picked up a Sun Machine 450. I was able to get it going, but there are a few issues/questions:
1. I have the Sun software working, but I can't change the selected vehicle. It is stuck on a 1995 Chevy V6. Whenever I try to change it, it gives me an out of memory error. It looks like there is plenty of RAM and HD..
2. Does anyone have a copy of the Sun 5.0 CD? Can you share it? Make a copy or upload an image to Dropbox? If you are local to IL, I can come pick it up.. From what I read, it looks like it's the last version of the software and I might as well upgrade. It looks like I have 4.0 installed.
3. The calibration stopped working. It used to show green for all the leads. First, the coil leads went (yellow and blue). Then the battery lead went. Then all of the spark wire leads and the AMP meter. Only the Points 1 lead works now.. Is that a common problem with the box where all the leads connect or is it the PC board issue?
4. I replaced all of the vacuum hoses with new ones, but the "Flow" calibration blinks green/red. Can someone take a picture of how the hoses should connect inside the gas bench and on the outside? I was careful with replacing them one by one, but if a mistake was made by someone before me, I just replicated it.. I need to know how it should look/connect..

Thank you,
Oleg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.