Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > ZEUS User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:39 AM
wdoug21 wdoug21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Petersburg WV.
Posts: 12
wdoug21 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default scan all codes

Just had a 2010 chevy Silverado 1500 in only had option for clear all codes read by scan , no tab for read all . Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 12:13 PM
Steve6911's Avatar
Steve6911 Steve6911 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wantagh, New York
Posts: 1,844
Steve6911 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

What version software does your tool have? do you have the VIN and engine size?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 07:09 AM
GypsyR GypsyR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Chesnee
Posts: 227
GypsyR Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I use ours pretty regularly as the "check in" guy and I haven't seen that one yet. I've definitely scanned trucks around that year if not exactly. I use the "scan all codes" feature daily, when available.

Still getting the multiple instances of "exit" buttons that don't function. Sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:40 PM
wdoug21 wdoug21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Petersburg WV.
Posts: 12
wdoug21 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Talked to Snapon sport they are aware of problem , it only exist on the 6.2 ltr. Guess fix to come in next update . Not sure if only 2010 Silverado 6.2 or other 6.2 , but support confirmed .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:45 PM
wdoug21 wdoug21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Petersburg WV.
Posts: 12
wdoug21 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

http://productforum.autorepairdata.c...1&d=1550457842
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 51879583_2560404377335190_4255491036106719232_n.jpg (22.6 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:43 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,941
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Talked to Snapon sport they are aware of problem , it only exist on the 6.2 ltr. Guess fix to come in next update . Not sure if only 2010 Silverado 6.2 or other 6.2 , but support confirmed .
Reply With Quote
Is it possible to enter vehicle as having a smaller displacement 5.2L V8 as a workaround for the time being?
With the Chinaman tablet I had better luck scanning a Chrysler Crossfire manually entered as a Mercedes Benz SLK320
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:52 PM
wdoug21 wdoug21 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Petersburg WV.
Posts: 12
wdoug21 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

They suggested a walk around , but wasn't going to input wrong engine . Being only problem was lack of tab for scan all modules . Just was posting to see if was just my tool . But Snapon support has confirmed software glitch on this engine . But can't remember if they said that other years were involved . Problem doesn't exist on other gm engines .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.