Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Solus/SOLUS PRO User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-27-2018, 01:56 PM
Maui Maui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Makawao, Hawaii
Posts: 21
Maui Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbarrow.garage View Post
NO KIDDING



Or maybe I missed something he never said ?
Thanks for the input fellas.

No...I think that I have covered this without leaving anything out, but since I know very little about the internal workings of these scanners, I can't say for certain that I have not missed anything. Or some thing like that.

As for the intermittent connection through out the years goes, well, it would not connect every now and then for what seemed like no rime or reason. Disconnect the cable, or wiggle the key and it would connect. I am not disputing that this could have been a sign of trouble, but if it was, it sure took a long time before it failed, and in my experience, electronics don't take years before failing.

The reason that I stopped by is a follow up...of sorts.

Let me make it clear before I start that I do understand that the Modis and the solus are 2 different machines. With that said, the Modis that I purchased was taking what seemed like a really long time loading.

Since I do have the master CF card for it, I decided that a system restore was in order. Now it could be my imagination, but the machine does seem as if it is loading faster, and performing better than it was before the system restore was run..

Also, and this is why I'm posting this in with my Solus troubles, the previous vehicle history was wiped clean from the Modis after the system restore was run, where nothing had changed and the previous vehicle history remained after running the system restore on the Solus.

I could also see the progress of the 6 files being refreshed/downloaded on the Modis, where the Solus had no activity during that faze of the restore process.

I have no idea whether the Solus has the same programming as the Modis when it is running the system restore or not, but I thought that I'd mention these results/observations.

Now I'm wondering if the Solus would have been repairable if I had had the original master CF card.

Oh well.

aloha.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:46 AM
bsdkllr bsdkllr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Peabody
Posts: 9
bsdkllr Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maui View Post
Thanks for the link.

I was looking at another thread where the guy seems as he is having the same issue.
I didn't want to hijack the thread, but I did ask one question in response to a question the was asked about whether or not the scanner stopped working while in use, or if it was working on one vehicle and not the next.

Mine had intermittent connection problems on and off for years before it finally quit altogether.

Another person said they had found a microcontroller( NEC D78C10AGF) that was causing trouble, but did not give any further information as to what the trouble was, or what effect it had on the scanners performance.

Anyone have any theories on what this microcontroller does, or if it could cause the problem at hand?

It appears that the part can be found fairly easily, replacing it is another story.

aloha.
i have 2 with the faulty chip. one drops out with a c101 error immediately and the other will try and connect but never actually connect. however it is triggering some lines as it turns relays on when i try and connect it.

i have new chips coming this week. will let you know how it goes. (Shipping from china can be slow)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:55 AM
Maui Maui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Makawao, Hawaii
Posts: 21
Maui Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

[QUOTE=bsdkllr;60541]

it is triggering some lines as it turns relays on when i try and connect it.

QUOTE]

aloha, and thanks for the input.

I do not understand. What relays are being triggered?

aloha.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:59 AM
bsdkllr bsdkllr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Peabody
Posts: 9
bsdkllr Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

it was relays on the car. its an old 88 jeep. so it was trying to initiate communication but the cant read it.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-28-2018, 01:50 PM
Witsend Witsend is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,930
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
i have 2 with the faulty chip. one drops out with a c101 error immediately and the other will try and connect but never actually connect. however it is triggering some lines as it turns relays on when i try and connect it.

i have new chips coming this week. will let you know how it goes. (Shipping from china can be slow)

I wouldn't order transistor chips from China before trying DigiKey first. DigiKey has a list of stuff much bigger and longer then Radio Shack , think of it more like Radio Shaq

https://www.digikey.com/?&utm_adgrou...0aAlBvEALw_wcB
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-01-2018, 09:03 AM
bsdkllr bsdkllr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Peabody
Posts: 9
bsdkllr Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

ya i checked everywhere. but only found one place that had them. however on one scanner its still not working. going to check the second one today.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.