Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verdict User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2014, 03:01 PM
laruk laruk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
laruk Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default verdict ssd

Hi all,has anyone put a ssd hard drive in the verdict yet?
i see people have done it to the verus.
Just after some info on which drive to buy for the verdict ect.Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2014, 06:21 AM
jasonlepak jasonlepak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Posts: 3
jasonlepak Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I just recently upgraded mine with memory and a SSD drive.

The memory was fairly easy, but the hard drive for mine was somewhat difficult to find because mine has a PATA ZIF drive.

So before you order anything, you're going to want to open yours up completely and see what kind of hard drive yours has unless they're all the same with the ZIF drives.

Also, the ribbon cables on the hard drives are very thin and very delicate so you're going to have to know what you're doing because if you rip the cable, you're pretty much screwed and will end up having to track one down.

Once mine was all back up and running though, it's at least two to three times faster and every program pretty much starts up immediately and even the boot time from off to ready to go is cut in half or faster.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2014, 01:56 PM
jimbo4822 jimbo4822 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
jimbo4822 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

May I ask what software you used to clone the hard drive and did you have any issues. I am attempting the same thing and the cloned drive wouldn't boot. It looks like the boot sectors didn't copy correctly.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2014, 03:35 PM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 1,002
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo4822 View Post
May I ask what software you used to clone the hard drive and did you have any issues. I am attempting the same thing and the cloned drive wouldn't boot. It looks like the boot sectors didn't copy correctly.

Thanks
Did you mark the primary partition as "Active"? If not, this could be the reason. HTH
__________________
S. Breland
Christian Brothers Automotive

"Intelligence is the ability to adapt to change." Stephen Hawking
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2014, 09:12 AM
jimbo4822 jimbo4822 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 29
jimbo4822 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I got it, I just needed to use Acronis True Image. The software is was using was trying to clone in windows, which can work but with the special bios and partitions they were not doing the job. All appears to be good now, and is much quicker all around!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2014, 11:46 AM
laruk laruk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
laruk Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

hi jimbo,what drive was in your verdict and what ssd did you buy to replace it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2014, 07:02 PM
jasonlepak jasonlepak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Bend, WI USA
Posts: 3
jasonlepak Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo4822 View Post
May I ask what software you used to clone the hard drive and did you have any issues. I am attempting the same thing and the cloned drive wouldn't boot. It looks like the boot sectors didn't copy correctly.

Thanks
I used ToDo Backup or something like that... It's free and worked pretty good when I figured the program out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.