Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Lab Scope & Component Level Testing
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
SureTrack automotive technician community.
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2017, 03:42 PM
ryan69 ryan69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: woodstock ga
Posts: 5
ryan69 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default has anyone figured out using a pico wps500?

my boss has a pico pressure transducer kit and i tried once to use it for in cyl. pressure but the pressure started out at -75 psi and it flat lined at the top. if anyone has successfully used one i would be interested on your set up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2017, 04:10 PM
greasybob's Avatar
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,290
greasybob Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Is there a procedure to "zero out" the calibration of the sensor (transducer) ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2017, 05:54 PM
ryan69 ryan69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: woodstock ga
Posts: 5
ryan69 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

it is suppose to when it fires up
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:24 AM
tech25's Avatar
tech25 tech25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: florida
Posts: 6
tech25 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

good morning, i assume you have a pico scope module too and the pico scope diagnostics running on a pc?

i have a lot of experience with it and its a good product. there are instructions in the diagnostics program ( make is a maserati ) that shows you how to hook it up
refer to the pictures.

also, remember to select what cylinder you have, and note this pressure sensor measures absolute pressure, so what ever reading you get, subtract atmospheric pressure ( 14.7 psi ) from that reading. mechanical gauges are already calibrated to removed atmospheric pressure, ( hence why they read 0 psi even though theres 14.7 psi at sea level present. )

hope this helps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pico menu screen.jpg (121.2 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg pico menu.jpg (208.5 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:29 AM
Witsend Witsend is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,079
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
my boss has a pico pressure transducer kit and i tried once to use it for in cyl. pressure but the pressure started out at -75 psi and it flat lined at the top. if anyone has successfully used one i would be interested on your set up.
Hey, If it is hooked up properly and reads -75 psi and I had to guess , your Boss's transducer probably got damaged from excessive pressure spike from a near hydrolock condition from fluid injested into the cylinder being tested Fuel , antifreeze, or even too much oil squirted or poured into the cylinder for wet dry compression testing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2017, 10:37 AM
Rich Shepherd Rich Shepherd is offline
Snap-on D&I
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 424
Rich Shepherd Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan69 View Post
my boss has a pico pressure transducer kit and i tried once to use it for in cyl. pressure but the pressure started out at -75 psi and it flat lined at the top. if anyone has successfully used one i would be interested on your set up.
If you are connecting the Pico to your Verus Edge using the pressure selections in scope, those selections are setup for use with the Snap-on transducers which sit at about .5V with no pressure to the transducer.
In other words .5V = 0PSI
The 100PSi transducer reads vacuum between 0 and .5V.
If the Pico outputs 0V at 0PSI, you should select "Test lead Volts DC" on your Verus and then an appropriate voltage scale for the output range of the Pico, then convert the output to PSI.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2017, 01:21 PM
ryan69 ryan69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: woodstock ga
Posts: 5
ryan69 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

not using with a pico scope, I do not have a pico but I have a snap on verus,
I know it works with a pico but I have a **** on scope
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2017, 02:59 PM
Witsend Witsend is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,079
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
not using with a pico scope, I do not have a pico but I have a snap on verus,
I know it works with a pico but I have a **** on scope
Reply With Quote
Just be happy you have a scope and you can do the voltage conversion and still make money fixing Chrysler Products which technically are an Italian Stalion Brand since Fiat now owns them after Benz Daimlurded them.

Last edited by Witsend; 10-13-2017 at 07:52 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:40 AM
tech25's Avatar
tech25 tech25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: florida
Posts: 6
tech25 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan69 View Post
not using with a pico scope, I do not have a pico but I have a snap on verus,
I know it works with a pico but I have a **** on scope
Good morning. you only have the pressure transducer and want to hook it up directly to the verus and use the oscilloscope function to do a compression test? sorry but i don't understand the reason why you would do that. for one. you could only do one cylinder at a time. which is very time consuming, and your readings could be up for debate. with a the pico scope. you do one cylinder and you get a nice printout for the customer. with your set up you will not get a printout. could just as well use a mechanical gauge and log your results that way.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg compression test.jpg (81.4 KB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2017, 12:38 PM
ryan69 ryan69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: woodstock ga
Posts: 5
ryan69 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tech25 View Post
Good morning. you only have the pressure transducer and want to hook it up directly to the verus and use the oscilloscope function to do a compression test? sorry but i don't understand the reason why you would do that. for one. you could only do one cylinder at a time. which is very time consuming, and your readings could be up for debate. with a the pico scope. you do one cylinder and you get a nice printout for the customer. with your set up you will not get a printout. could just as well use a mechanical gauge and log your results that way.


its called a in cylinder pressure testing not compression, I see you don't have a clue about pressure transducers at all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.