Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Vantage PRO User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2016, 06:03 PM
mjwiseman07 mjwiseman07 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
mjwiseman07 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Scandisk or CHKDSK On Vantage

I know the Vantage is old but simple question how do I run a scan disk or chkdsk on the memory card. I saw a post from a while ago and the person was advised to run a scan disk on it. What do I get to hook this up to my computer to allow me to run this feature? I have seen "Joe Rappa" talk about this before just curious what all this involves? It gives me a memory card error so wanting to see if that fixes it before investing in a new one from snap on. Appreciate the help.

Thanks

Matthew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:32 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,721
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I don't think a CF card like a older Solus or Vantage has offers that option like a Verus or Verdict probably can do with a larger regular hard drive running a larger version of a Windows operating system.
If the CF card is corrupt and you try to view the files on it off a PC, it should be able to tell you if the card needs to be formatted or contains unreadable files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2016, 01:29 PM
Skip's Avatar
Skip Skip is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Jose Ca.
Posts: 588
Skip Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Vantage or Vantage Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2016, 08:54 AM
BMW JEDI's Avatar
BMW JEDI BMW JEDI is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 376
BMW JEDI Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwiseman07 View Post
I know the Vantage is old but simple question how do I run a scan disk or chkdsk on the memory card. I saw a post from a while ago and the person was advised to run a scan disk on it. What do I get to hook this up to my computer to allow me to run this feature? I have seen "Joe Rappa" talk about this before just curious what all this involves? It gives me a memory card error so wanting to see if that fixes it before investing in a new one from snap on. Appreciate the help.

Thanks

Matthew
You state 'Vantage'. Are you referring to the original MT2400? You can test the main board and memory cards on those from 'Custom Setup > Vantage Self-Test'.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2017, 03:43 PM
kirkbarrow.garage kirkbarrow.garage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 139
kirkbarrow.garage Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default RE :- Formatting vantage cf card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witsend View Post
I don't think a CF card like a older Solus or Vantage has offers that option like a Verus or Verdict probably can do with a larger regular hard drive running a larger version of a Windows operating system.
If the CF card is corrupt and you try to view the files on it off a PC, it should be able to tell you if the card needs to be formatted or contains unreadable files.
Hi, I sincerely hope that you did NOT format your vantage cf card, then you would have deleted the operating system if I understand how the vantage works, but maybe I am ' wrong ' as it has happened occasionally before
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.