Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Verus User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2010, 11:18 AM
Chevytruckman1234's Avatar
Chevytruckman1234 Chevytruckman1234 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 108
Chevytruckman1234 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Making your Verus better

Has anyone took the hard drive out of their verus and plugged it in to a laptop with better internals ie: processor, ram ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2010, 08:44 AM
phill57 phill57 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 458
phill57 Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default Using a different laptop

In response to your question, removing the hard drive and attempting to use it in a different laptop would be a waste of time. It just would not work. Each computer is made of different internal hardware and the operating system must load all the specific drivers for that specific laptop and its configuration. The Verus software would not run. All links to missing hardware interfaces would generate multiple errors.

The only thing you could possibly gain by connecting the existing hard drive from the Verus to a different laptop as a second external drive would be the ability to copy files from the Verus drive to another but you can already do this for any of your working files in several methods such as using a USB memory stick or an external hard drive.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2010, 12:14 PM
Chevytruckman1234's Avatar
Chevytruckman1234 Chevytruckman1234 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 108
Chevytruckman1234 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

As long as you had the BIOS loaded for the laptop that you put the hardrive in wouldn't the hard drive function. Granted the scope would be a problem as you wouldnt have it though why wouldnt the software suite work as long as you had a serial port on the laptop? All of the licenses would be there along with the software just have a faster processor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2010, 08:54 AM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 1,002
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

The Verus has Snapon's propriatary "Scanner" hardware, i.e. the part that actually does the communication with the vehicle. It is the "translator" between the various vehicle modules and the scanner software. The Verus suite will not load if it does not detect this hardware. Also consider Microsoft Windows, upon installation of the OS, a unique number is generated based on hardware configuration and stored on the hard drive. If you try to "swap" the Verus hard drive into a laptop, it would most likey not boot past the welcome screen, due to the OS not recognizing the hardware configuration it is trying to load.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2010, 06:05 AM
Claytons Automotive Claytons Automotive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sarnia, Ontario
Posts: 18
Claytons Automotive Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I am not worried about the hard drive performance... but a better CPU would be nice. Why they used the celeron 600 is beyond me. A P3 450 or 500 runs circles around that Celeron all day long.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2010, 07:23 PM
ultraclassic99 ultraclassic99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fenwick ,Ontario
Posts: 2
ultraclassic99 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Verus with Passthru

Hi Guys,
Anyone tried to reprogram anyGM PCM's with pass thru II.
Trying to blow out VATS on LT1 swap. Older 4x4 married up wiring. no problem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2010, 03:53 AM
Steve6911's Avatar
Steve6911 Steve6911 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wantagh, New York
Posts: 1,851
Steve6911 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Yes, I did a 2002 Chevy Blazer 4.3L the other day with no problems

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:22 PM
eddiesverus's Avatar
eddiesverus eddiesverus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 414
eddiesverus Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraclassic99 View Post
Hi Guys,
Anyone tried to reprogram anyGM PCM's with pass thru II.
Trying to blow out VATS on LT1 swap. Older 4x4 married up wiring. no problem
yes I've done many on the Verus. I use GM MDI / Bosch VCI as a programer and use ac delco web tis program. you need to have a subscription to ac delco tis all module programing. very expensive for all year. if you subscribe to the short term you can only program the pcm. GOOD LUCK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:15 PM
BladeRunner BladeRunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chesterfield UK
Posts: 17
BladeRunner Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I did actually try this with a Vaio laptop and the original verus install and copying various parts of the original install to it worked as said above until it couldn't find a specific hardware probably the part that actually does the communication with the vehicle. as also mentioned above, it was a while ago and I can't remember the wording of what it wanted and couldn't find..

The real point here though and something I've tried to use as a stick to beat snap-on with is no one would need to ask these questions if the thing was fit for purpose in the first place.. can't remember which thread it's in now but someone summed it up perfectly saying their mobile phone is faster than their verus..

Snap-on cut corners on the hardware to make even more money, (from a hugely expensive diagnostic tool), and in the process knee capped it to virtual pointlessness. By now they should have listened to the customers and have a Verus pro out with a hardware platform capable of running the software and XP o/s.......so where is it snap-on? ditch this waste of space 600mhz Celeron laptop base if you ever want the Verus taken seriously
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:57 AM
gentz gentz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Monterey California
Posts: 189
gentz Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

How does a updated board with processor sound? That would be great if snappy would do this for all us with a 10k laptop that runs as fast as a pda or slower? I think that would be a great way to save the verus.
__________________
Diagnostic Specialist, diagnostic tool specialist. You name It I have it or have used it! MasterTech since 1998.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.