Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Solus/SOLUS PRO User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2019, 07:56 AM
duck1don duck1don is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: williamsburg
Posts: 4
duck1don Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default solus pro no communation with truck

Hi I have a solus pro with 14.4 I bought on ebay came without cables I bought the europen cables,got them hooked it up no communation had cf card resinstalled than connected it to recovery done 5 downloads set of 1 threw 5 said complete still no communation still no,don,t know maby got bad cables, anybody help pleas thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2019, 08:21 AM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,837
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Use a DVOM, inspect and test all the pins from one end of cable to the other with cable removed from scanner.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2019, 09:59 AM
duck1don duck1don is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: williamsburg
Posts: 4
duck1don Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

check cable had ress,on 1 pin 0.5 everything else nothing on extension cable
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2019, 11:42 AM
tech25's Avatar
tech25 tech25 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: florida
Posts: 100
tech25 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

i cant follow what you are saying.

how did you test the cable???

are there any keys in the cable???

are you sure theres nothing wrong with the car??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:44 PM
Joe Rappa's Avatar
Joe Rappa Joe Rappa is offline
Snap-on DSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,787
Joe Rappa Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

1st, try it on a different car. If it still doesn't communicate, then it could be:
A bad scanner
A bad cable
A bad connector
A bad key

The only way to know for sure is to try substituting parts. I know that probably not easy when you don't have a dealer, or someone to swap cables with, but that's the procedure.

Joe
__________________
"You don't build a reputation on what you're going to do"
Henry Ford
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2019, 07:48 AM
duck1don duck1don is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: williamsburg
Posts: 4
duck1don Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I tested the cable ohmed it out with a clip and from one end to the other had res on num.4 pin on bottom im guessing that's the power pin,i checked it on my gmc serria 2005 z-71 crew cab 5.3 says no key needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2019, 07:54 AM
duck1don duck1don is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: williamsburg
Posts: 4
duck1don Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

the reason I bought the scanner,was to check myself instead of taking to dealer,im a retired maints. tech for a injection molding plant here in Williamsburg ky.my trucks fog lights isn,t working as of last fall my cab light stopped working and my dome light dosnt work in front with truck started so im guessing body mod,was gonna use scanner to turn them on an off, but didn,t comm.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.