Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Scanner Capabilities
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2015, 10:21 AM
twincity twincity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Valparaiso, Florida
Posts: 15
twincity Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default TPMS3 Problem

Hello everyone,

Have an issue with my TPMS3. Used it the other day; it worked fine. Set tool down, turned it back on and the display now shows this: TPMS Boot C01-01 Wait Synchro

Tool will not do anything. Placed tool in the docking cradle; started the Web TPM software. The software states no tool found. Previous to the tool malfunction; it was running the latest software. Looks to me like the internal bios is not finding the operating software.

Has anyone experienced this with their TPMS3?

Thought I would post before calling tech support.

Thanks, Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2015, 07:41 PM
Joe Rappa's Avatar
Joe Rappa Joe Rappa is offline
Snap-on DSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,774
Joe Rappa Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I haven't seen that problem. In fact I've only seen one or two of the break. They've been pretty solid.
Joe
__________________
"You don't build a reputation on what you're going to do"
Henry Ford
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2015, 07:48 PM
twincity twincity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Valparaiso, Florida
Posts: 15
twincity Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I called tech support. They were very friendly and obviously aware of the problem. He tried to remedy the issue by instructing me to hold down the "N" button, then press the power button and releasing them together. When that did not force the tool to reboot; I mailed my TPMS3 to them. Tool arrived back to me exactly one week later. Repaired and at NO CHARGE !!! Repair order shows they replaced a chip.

If anyone ever encounters this problem with the TPMS3; you now have an idea what the problem is and will most likely be a free repair.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2015, 10:30 AM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 356
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Good to know man! I know this post is old, but I use my TPMS tool all the time. At least once a day.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2018, 12:06 AM
Sonoma Tech Sonoma Tech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sonoma County, California
Posts: 6
Sonoma Tech Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default TPMS Will not boot up

I had mine for almost a year now. I did an update with the Micro SD Card and now when I turn it on the screen says DATABASE LOADING PLEASE WAIT...
If I turn it on without the Micro SD Card it will start but i am not able to scroll down in the menu at all. Pressing the Start and N button at the same time brings up: TPMS3 BOOT C01-02 and that freezes the screen too.
Has anyone seen this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 02:22 PM
Jay G.'s Avatar
Jay G. Jay G. is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 407
Jay G. Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonoma Tech View Post
I had mine for almost a year now. I did an update with the Micro SD Card and now when I turn it on the screen says DATABASE LOADING PLEASE WAIT...
If I turn it on without the Micro SD Card it will start but i am not able to scroll down in the menu at all. Pressing the Start and N button at the same time brings up: TPMS3 BOOT C01-02 and that freezes the screen too.
Has anyone seen this issue?
You need to call the support center.
__________________
Ineptocracy (in-ep-toc’-ra-cy) - a system of government where the least capable to lead are elected by the least capable of producing, and where the members of society least likely to sustain themselves or succeed, are rewarded with goods and services paid for by the confiscated wealth of a diminishing number of producers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.