Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > Scanner Capabilities
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Snap-on Diagnostics VerusPro
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:31 PM
Johnboy142 Johnboy142 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Johnboy142 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Modis to PC

I am tring to link my modis to my computer and I seem to be having some trouble. I tried using a CF card in the top slot but my modis won't save anyting to it. I went into set up and selected the top slot but the modis keeps telling me to insert a card or select another location. Has any one had trhis happen to them. I don't think anyone has every used the CF slot so I would assume that it isn't broken. I also can't help but thing there is a better way to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2008, 02:42 PM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,156
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Which version of the MODIS do you have? If you take the left hand grip off is there a mini usb port there? I use a cf card in the top slot and then a card reader and open the files in ShopStream Connect. You can search the forum and get ShopStream Connect free.

Go to "utilities" the bottom icon like a wrench, select "tool setup", select "save data", "% after trigger" I have set to 10, My data set to "Top CF"....

What type and size of CF card are you using? If you go into "Save Data", then select "data management" you will see three little "select" boxes. See that the one that looks like a CF card has a check mark in it. It is the one on the far left of the three.

HTH
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:11 AM
Johnboy142 Johnboy142 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Johnboy142 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Thanks for the suggestions. I'm not sure what version of MODIS I have. The software is version 7.4, but I was unaware that there were diffrent versions of hardware. Do you know how many diffrent versions there are? The MODIS I own does not have a USB port under the left grip. It does have a 15 pin connector on the bottom of the area under the grip. There is a top USB port, but I belive that is for inputs, at least I haven't had any luck saving to my USB drive or printing with a USB cable plugged into that port. The CF card is brand new from Compusa. The brand is Scandisk and it is a 2 GB card. I used it to transfer some files between the two PCs here at the shop to test it and it worked fine. I'm farily sure that I have set up the MODIS correctly. In the save box I selected 10% after trigger and Top CF. Then when I try to save the MODIS tells my to insert the card or pick a new location. The card is installed the only way it fits, with the label facing the rear. I have already down loaded shopstream and am anxious to start sharing files with the rest of the on-line community. If you have any ideas or if I am doing something wrong I would love to hear about it, but things are starting to look a little grim. Have you ever had to send a MODIS in for service? How long does it take? What are the fees?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:34 AM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,156
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

There are two different MODIS. The "old" original and the "newer" Avenger model(made after 2006). It sounds as though you have the old model. I had the old model as well.

It sounds as though you are doing nothing wrong.

Be sure you insert the card before you power up your MODIS and do not remove it until you have it powered down...

I would suggest you call tech support at 800-332-2526 and see what they can tell you.

I had my MODIS sent in a total of three times. The first two were free. The last time required a complete "rebuild". The scope was not functioning properly and they said the only way to fix it was to "update" the whole thing to the Avenger model. The only part of my MODIS that is original now is the back plastic cover. They replaced everything else inside and out. New mother board, new screen, new scope module, new scanner module, and new face plate because the screen on the Avenger is slightly larger. That one cost me $1800. I just got it back about three weeks ago and am still paying for that one...LOL

Because you have the original model the USB port is for use of a keyboard and mouse only and you cannot use a thumb drive there. You should also not have the choice to store to a thumb drive if I remember correct.
__________________
MasterWrench

Last edited by MasterWrench : 01-14-2008 at 09:14 AM. Reason: info correction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:17 AM
Johnboy142 Johnboy142 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Johnboy142 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Cool.

I'll give tech support a shout and see what they say.

Thanks for the great info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:13 AM
Joe Rappa's Avatar
Joe Rappa Joe Rappa is offline
Snap-on DSD
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,295
Joe Rappa Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterWrench View Post
There are two different MODIS. The "old" original and the "newer" Avenger model(made after 2004). It sounds as though you have the old model. I had the old model as well.
Hi MW,
The new Modis was introduced in '06. The very first ones shipped to customers around the third week of January that year. It is my understanding that there were just a couple of units that came back from repair in December '05 with the new hardware inside, but the original style screen. The old style hardware was no longer available, so they got the new guts when they were repaired.
I just wanted to make sure that was clarified, before a whole bunch of rants started about how they bought old style units in '05 and their Dealer ripped them off by selling them old stuff.
Later,
Joe
__________________
"You don't build a reputation on what you're going to do"
Henry Ford
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:17 AM
MasterWrench's Avatar
MasterWrench MasterWrench is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OhiO
Posts: 1,156
MasterWrench Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Rappa View Post
Hi MW,
The new Modis was introduced in '06. The very first ones shipped to customers around the third week of January that year. It is my understanding that there were just a couple of units that came back from repair in December '05 with the new hardware inside, but the original style screen. The old style hardware was no longer available, so they got the new guts when they were repaired.
I just wanted to make sure that was clarified, before a whole bunch of rants started about how they bought old style units in '05 and their Dealer ripped them off by selling them old stuff.
Later,
Joe
I edited the date in my post. I wasn't told the old hardware wasn't available. I was just told it needed to be completely rebuilt. Mine does have a new screen and face plate though....Thanks Joe
__________________
MasterWrench
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.