Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > J2534 (Flash Reprogramming) User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Vantage PRO, Instrumentation combined with documentation makes the Vantage PRO the favorite tool of the top diagnostic technicians.
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2012, 03:27 PM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Anyone ever programmed a used ford cluster?

So my question is, has anyone ever programmed a used Instrument Cluster? I have a 2000 Ford Windstar, I'm replacing the cluster bc the Anti-theft won't allow keys to be programmed anymore. The guy took it to a locksmith(certified) and when he tried to add a spare, it wouldn't let him. So after testing the damn thing, we figured that the cluster was bad. I have never done a cluster swap on these cars bc it just never came up. I'm trying to find out if I can swap a junked or used cluster(same options on the cluster, etc) and if it's even possible. I know that everyone here goes and buys a cluster from Ford, so all you have to do is pull up the As built Data and that it. But what if the cluster is used and has the old info from its original car? I tried to "inhale" the info from the original cluster since it worked, but when I installed the new(junkyard) cluster, FMP stated that it couldn't do it and I had to use the "As Built Data". The problem is that the "As Built Data" asks for 61-01, but it's not listed in the info Ford provided. I wrote every number it gave me and all gave me the "Data incorrect". I'm just furious since I've seen people do it. Or was I imagining things? Is there a way to trick FMP and make it think the junked cluster is new? My brain hurts bc it feels that I'm missing a step that I'm sure might not exist. Any help will be appreciated since I'm stuck with this used/junked cluster. Any help would be appreciated. Ask me anything and I'll be a ble to answer right away. Thank you for your time guys. Appreciate it a lot. Regards, Chavez.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2012, 03:30 PM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Module Reprogramming

VIN: 2FMZA5149YBC85578
Vehicle Data: 1311 4F55 FFC7

click here if module data required is not available below.

PCM Module
PCM 1 FFFF FFFF FF0C
PCM 2 FFFF FFFF FF0D
PCM 3 FFFF FFFF FF0E
PCM 4 FFFF FFFF FF0F
PCM 5 FFFF FFFF FF10
PCM 6 FFFF FFFF FF11
PCM 7 FFFF FFFF FF12
PCM 8 FFFF FFFF FF13
PCM 9 FFFF FFFF FF14
BCE Modules TSB SSM Instructions
A0-01 E000 0000 FF80

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28-01 2000 0000 FF48

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

50-01 7900 0000 FFC9

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

52-01 E2D8 5000 FF5C

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

60-01 7D80 0000 FF5D


End of As Built information



No 61-01. Entered all those numbers 1 by 1 AND ALL GAVE "Module Data Incorrect". Having the Used Cluster installed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2012, 04:34 PM
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 532
greasybob Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I've run into this before, turned out that I had the wrong cluster. Check it carefully, you'll probably find some differences. There is another thread in here that says what the difference is. I can't remember right now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2012, 07:02 AM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Really? That sucks. I guess the sub-model might make a difference as well? I have a Windstar LX. So it could be that. I was just wondering if maybe all I had to do was the Anti-theft, which I tried last night and still no Start. My mind is all over the place since I had a guy with the same problem and someone fix it for him. I guess I'm missing something. I did find the other threads about this problem, but one person sent it to the dealer to get it programmed. I'll keep looking.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2012, 07:12 AM
Rich Barton's Avatar
Rich Barton Rich Barton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 398
Rich Barton Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToltecasChavez View Post
Really? That sucks. I guess the sub-model might make a difference as well? I have a Windstar LX. So it could be that. I was just wondering if maybe all I had to do was the Anti-theft, which I tried last night and still no Start. My mind is all over the place since I had a guy with the same problem and someone fix it for him. I guess I'm missing something. I did find the other threads about this problem, but one person sent it to the dealer to get it programmed. I'll keep looking.
Hi Toltecaschavez,

You can not change the mileage on a used cluster.
If the mileage does not matter to you then it will work but a parameter reset will need to be done for the theft module to learn the new keys because the theft module is built into the cluster.

The Ford Ids scan tool does this no problem if you go into security you will see parameter reset click that then it will ask you what module has been replaced and you then click ic and it will erase all keys,you will need 2 keys to learn to new theft module or in this case used cluster, as for jbox I dont think you can do it.

Maybe this helps.
__________________
Rich Barton
C.R.B. Repair
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2012, 10:15 AM
Earl Davis Earl Davis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 77
Earl Davis Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Barton View Post
Hi Toltecaschavez,

You can not change the mileage on a used cluster.
If the mileage does not matter to you then it will work but a parameter reset will need to be done for the theft module to learn the new keys because the theft module is built into the cluster.

The Ford Ids scan tool does this no problem if you go into security you will see parameter reset click that then it will ask you what module has been replaced and you then click ic and it will erase all keys,you will need 2 keys to learn to new theft module or in this case used cluster, as for jbox I dont think you can do it.

Maybe this helps.
Hi Rich,

Next time you do a used cluster on a Ford, try a parameter reset on the PCM instead of the HEC and you only have to have one key.

Earl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:26 PM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

After checking the car, it appears I did reset the parameter, but failed since I have only 1 key. Now I get DTC B1213: Less than 2 keys etc... I have a guy who can program clusters with only 1 key. How is that possible? I've seen him insert the same key twice and it works. I tried this but failed miserably. I'm purchasing the extra key on monday, but wanted to know if anyone knows about this or maybe he knows something I don't. As far as trying to program the cluster. I found a thread that someone e-mail ford and they told them to input FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-FF5D. I went ahead and di it, it worked, but I got another error. I'm going to try it again and maybe I get lucky. All I want to do is program the miles along with the Anti-Theft. That's where I'm at right now. Thanks for all ur replies guys.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:28 PM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl Davis View Post
Hi Rich,

Next time you do a used cluster on a Ford, try a parameter reset on the PCM instead of the HEC and you only have to have one key.

Earl
I'm going to try this out, it's EXACTLY WHAT I JUST ASKED. I'll see what happens. So, when it asks which module I just installed, I choose PCM instead of IC(Instrument Cluster)?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2012, 02:14 PM
greasybob greasybob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 532
greasybob Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default

I think the difference I had with the cluster I tried to install was with the information display. The original did not have this and the one I tried to install did and that was why I could not find the correct as built numbers. I was how ever able to get a PATs relearn to work with the wrong cluster, just had messages come up on the display that did not apply to the vehicle. I don't think that you will be able to change the odometer, but then I never tried on a used cluster. I think it works the same as GM, you can write milage to new cluster but not a used one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2012, 02:31 PM
ToltecasChavez ToltecasChavez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NY, Bronx
Posts: 107
ToltecasChavez Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Any step by step guide about how to do the PCM parameter reset using the FMP77? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.