Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums Diagnostic Home . Diagnostic Product Index . Customer Care        
Diagnostic SoftwareDiagnostic PlatformsAsk-a-Tech, Automotive Repair InformationTech Central
Go Back   Snapon Diagnostics Product Forums > Snap-on Diagnostic Products > Diagnostic Platforms > SolusUltra User Forum
Home Today's Posts Register Members List FAQ
Thank you for visiting Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums.
You are currently NOT logged in to a registered account. Some functions of Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums will not be available to you if your are not logged in as a registered member. For a limited time only, registrationto Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums to Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums is !! FREE !! Select the    **REGISTER NOW**    link to register for your FREE Snap-on Diagnostics Product Forums account!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2014, 07:37 PM
murdock murdock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
murdock Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Help with language files.

A friend has bought a Solus Ultra platform second hand. The unit is in German. I am looking for language files in English. Please if anyone has them (they are on the SD card ) share them. I sent an email to support last month but got no answer. If there is anyone who could help i would be grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2014, 08:17 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,942
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Default " Thanks to The Ultra , we won the war "

If you don't have a selection for language in Tool Box or Set up menu , you might be forced to update it .
I Googled it , but this is all I found
removed a url reWW2 code breaking named SolusUltra


Last edited by Witsend; 01-31-2016 at 09:11 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2014, 06:01 AM
Because Because is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Motown
Posts: 72
Because Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

PM Sent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2014, 11:48 AM
alfi34 alfi34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
alfi34 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I have the same problem. I've just bought 2nd hand Solus Ultra with Dutch interface and I don't know how to change the language to English (or Polish if possible). Could anyone help me?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2014, 01:06 PM
sbreland73's Avatar
sbreland73 sbreland73 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 1,037
sbreland73 You made it!  You've done a great job ofearning reputation from your peers.  You now have secret access to a new hidden forum!

Default

Not sure if this is really the case, but I think that units sold for other language markets can not have it (the language) changed. Due to a different price tag on a device depending on your locale. Microsoft does this with their software, you have a few choices, but not all. Autel has this practice I know for sure, as I got an update and it turned my unit to Chinese, and I had to send it in for a replacement. Like I said, I don't know for certain Snap-on works this way, but I figure if other do it, why not them? I recommend doing a bit more research and ask a seller these details before you buy. HTH
__________________
S. Breland
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2014, 06:29 AM
alfi34 alfi34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
alfi34 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

I've managed to change the language of main menu and settings. Thanks to Because for that, however the apps (diagnostic) are in Dutch
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2014, 10:47 AM
murdock murdock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
murdock Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Sorry for the late reply. I also have managed today to put the Lang files on the unit. The Solus Menu is in English but the diagnosis itself is in German. Probably the database files are to blame.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2014, 11:17 AM
murdock murdock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
murdock Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default

Hello again. I just wanted to confirm that the problem is in the database files located in the SDCard\Scanner\Database folder. Our database files are with a DE.VAT extension when they should be US or GB (i doubt it is copyright infringement to share database files as you need serials for them to work, we have serials on our units just do not have the data files). Now there are 2 possibilities. Either someone is nice enough to upload database files (Much appreciated but highly doubt that someone wold be so awesome). The second one is that we stick to our devices the way they are and hope for an upgrade in the future financial plan. Thank you again Because.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2014, 12:38 PM
Witsend Witsend is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,942
Witsend Made it to level 2!  Looks like you are on your way to becoming famous

Talking

That really sucks you can't just take any corrupted or incorrect language card and have any Snap On Truck guy reformat it and just Smackem ze Dyke out of it and rewrite it to it's present software level in a language of your understanding for a very nominal fee.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2017, 12:10 AM
terensco24 terensco24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Cameroon
Posts: 1
terensco24 Congratulations!  Your peers have given you enough reputation to put you into the fist level!

Default Pdl3000 language problem

Hi,
i dont know if this is the right forum to share this
I have a second hand SUN PDL3000 diagnostic scanner and the language is in Spanish. I wish to know if it is possible to change the language to English.
Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Reminder: Your participation in these areas of the site is solely at your own risk. The
information is only the opinion of the poster, is no substitute for your own research,
and should not be relied upon for business critical decisions or any other purpose.
Never assume that you are anonymous and cannot be identified by your posts.
We reserve the right to discontinue any users' use of any such public forum
for any reason. Please read the Terms of Service.

Snap-on is a trademark, registered in the United States and other countries, of Snap-on Incorporated. Other marks are marks of their respective holders.
©2009 Snap-on Incorporated. All rights reserved.